Massachusetts Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 703757 N 3584337
The Massachusetts Memorial stands proudly on Grant Ave. near Gen Grant's Headquarters in Vicksburg National Military Park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

A statue of a soldier of the Massachusetts Volunteer Infantry heeds the call of Union and resolutely walks to his military duty in this simple yet powerful memorial.

A small decorative bronze plaque on the large block of Massachusetts granite below the bronze of the soldier reads:

"Massachusetts Tribute to the 29th and 35th and 36th Regiments, Volunteer Infantry, 9th Army Corps

US Army Corps"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"The Massachusetts State Memorial is located on Grant Avenue at Grant Circle. It was the first state memorial erected within Vicksburg National Military Park. The monument cost $4,500 and was dedicated on November 14, 1903. The sculptor was Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson, and is mounted on a 15-ton boulder from Massachusetts. The three regiments from Massachusetts are listed on the memorial."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/14/1903

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Massachusetts