Texas Monument -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
The Texas Memorial honors all Texans who served at Vicksburg, and is listed in the SIRIS database
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Texas Memorial stands near the spot where Texas saved the day for the Confederacy after the Union Army breached the Railroad Redoubt.

The memorial is of a Texan soldier, rifle at the ready, with his foot on a cannon. he appears ready to go into battle. Behind him stands a sectioned red granite wall with columns. The middle wall is surmounted by a bronze Lone Star and "Texas". To the left and right of the statue, panels list the names and units of Texans who fought at Vicksburg. The center panel declares the state's remembrance of the efforts and sacrifices here.

Right panel reads as follows:

THE SEALING OF THE BREACH
At this location, the lines of the Confederacy were broken and the Texans were called in to seal the breach. They not only accomplished their mission but captured a number of the enemy and seized their standards.

Center Panel reads as follows:

"Texas
[lone star]

Remembers the valor and devotion of her sons who served at Vicksburg and in other theaters of the War Between the States"

Left Panel reads:

"Texas units engaged in the Vicksburg campaign and siege
(list of names)"

From the National Park Service website: (visit link)

"TEXAS MEMORIAL
The Texas State Memorial is located on the south loop of Confederate Avenue at the Railroad Redoubt, tour stop 13, milepost 13.5, of the park tour road. It was constructed of Texas red granite and erected at a cost of $100,000. The memorial was dedicated on November 4, 1961, and completed during the winter of 1962-63.

The eleven steps leading to the main portion of the memorial honor Texas' sister states in the Confederacy. A live yucca plant, native to Texas and the southwestern United States, is a unique addition to the monument. The bronze statuary symbolizes all who served from Texas at Vicksburg and captures the spirit of the men who sealed the breach in the Confederate lines. The sculptor was Herring Coe, Lundgren and Maurer were the architects, and the Texas Granite Corporation was the contractor. The memorial lists all Texas units on the defensive line, in Johnston's Army, and in Walker's Texas Division."
TITLE: Texas Monument

ARTIST(S): H. Coe