Enderby Cenotaph - Enderby, BC
11U E 348475 N 5602114
Built in 1937, Enderby's cenotaph was later moved to Cenotaph Park in 1970, on the northwest corner of Mill Avenue and Belvedere Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

More or less centered in Cenotaph park is this rough granite obelisk bearing eight bronze plaques, dedicated to the twelve who did not return from World War I, fourteen who died in World War II, the Korean War, the Boer War, NATO Forces, UN Peacekeepers and the Merchant Navy.

The cenotaph stands atop a broad, three tiered exposed aggregate concrete base consisting of three irregular octagons. There are three plaques on the south side, three on the north side and one on each of the other two sides. To the north of the cenotaph stand five flagpoles flying the flags of Canada, the UK, British Columbia, the Municipality of Spallumcheen and the town of Enderby. Walkways to the cenotaph enter the park from the east and the south, while there are several benches and picnic tables scattered about the park.
Enderby Cenotaph
TThe Cenotaph Committee was established in 1936 “to erect a public memorial to the men of Enderby City and District who gave up their lives in the World Wars”. The monument was built for $235 by Vernon Granite and Marble Co. in Okanagan Landing. Subscriptions totalling $242.15 were given by local residents and organizations. The Cenotaph was built in 1937 and it was erected on the southwest corner of the lawn in front of City Hall, but subsequently moved to Cenotaph Park in 1970. This property was purchased by the local Centennial Committee.

This memorial is dedicated to the citizens of Enderby who gave their lives in the First and Second World Wars, the Korean War and the Merchant Navy. There are six plaques on this memorial, three on the south side and one on each of the other three sides. Directions – From downtown Enderby heading north from the main intersection (George Street and Cliff Avenue), take the first road to the right (Mill Avenue). About a block down this road the memorial is located on the left side of the road.
From National Defense Canada
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II The Korean War The Boer War

In Honor Of: Citizens of Enderby City and district who gave their lives in World War 1 and World War II

Marker Text:
In Remembrance of the Citizens of Enderby City and district who gave their lives in World War 1 and World War II Lest We Forget

Date of dedication: 1/1/1937

Who Put it Here?: City of Enderby