Mississippi Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 702754 N 3583353
The Mississippi Memorial at Vicksburg National Military Park is one of the earliest state monuments erected by a Southern state in the park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Mississippi Memorial stands proudly on the battlefield at Vicksburg National Military Park. One of the earliest monuments dedicated here by a Southern State, the Mississippi Memorial is one of Blasterz favorites for its beautiful sculptural elements.

"The Mississippi State Memorial is located on Confederate Avenue at Milepost 12.3 of the park tour road. It was erected at a cost of $32,000 and dedicated on November 13, 1909 by Governor F. E. Noel and accepted by Blewett Lee. The bronze work was fabricated in Rome, Italy and shipped to New Orleans, LA on April 20, 1912. The memorial is constructed of Mount Airy, NC Granite and is 76' high.

The bronze work represents various actions of the Mississippi troops during the Siege of Vicksburg. At the monument's front is a statue of Clio, Muse of History. Sculpted by Frederick E. Triebel, the memorial was damaged by lightening in 1951. The memorial was repaired in 1954 by Western Waterproofing Company of Jackson, MS under contract with the State of Mississippi."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 11/13/1909

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: State of Mississippi