Armstrong Wall of Honour - Armstrong, BC
11U E 343703 N 5590484
Armstrong's cenotaph is within Memorial Park on the west side of Pleasant Valley Road, just south of downtown Armstrong.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Both the park and cenotaph were erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen. At the end of a long entry walk paved with brick pavers stands the cenotaph, a tall shaft of smooth granite blocks atop a broad three tiered base of granite and concrete. Near the top at the front a wreath is embossed on a central stone, well above the bronze plaques below. The cenotaph is centred within a large circle of brick pavers. On the cenotaph are plaques remembering the dead of World War I, World War II and the Korean War.

To the southwest of the cenotaph on a brick paved walkway is this wall of honour, erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen. Supported by concrete pillars and under a gabled roof, this large wall contains plaques with the names of all who served in World War II, including the thirty nine who did not return. Included on the wall are badges of local regiments involved in the war. The wall was Armstrong's contribution to the Canada Remembers commemoration activities of 1995.
Wall of Honour

Erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen, this memorial is dedicated to the local veterans of the Second World War. This memorial is an elaborate painted signboard listing the names and badges of local regiments which contributed young men and women to serve in Canada’s Armed Forces during the times of war. The board further lists the ranks and names of all those who paid the supreme sacrifice during times of war.

The memorial has been a product of the people of Armstrong/Spallumcheen, past and present, both corporate and individual and willingly given. The total project is the District’s official Canada Remembers 1995 contribution to the 50th anniversary of the end of the Second World War.
From National Defence Canada
Date of Dedication: 01/01/1995