The Stones of Sacrifice - Armstrong, BC
11U E 343689 N 5590496
Armstrong's cenotaph is within Memorial Park on the west side of Pleasant Valley Road, just south of downtown Armstrong.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Both the park and cenotaph were erected by the municipalities of Armstrong and Spallumcheen. At the end of a long entry walk paved with brick pavers stands the cenotaph, a tall shaft of smooth granite blocks atop a broad three tiered base of granite and concrete. Near the top at the front a wreath is embossed on a central stone, well above the bronze plaques below. The cenotaph is centred within a large circle of brick pavers. On the cenotaph are plaques remembering the dead of World War I, World War II and the Korean War.

To the northwest of the cenotaph, on the brick paved walkway is a concrete cross filled with 40 stones. Thirty nine of the forty stones represent the thirty-nine Armstrong and Spallumcheen men who did not return from World War II. The fortieth stone represents The Unknown Soldier.
The Stones of Sacrifice

This cross of forty stones points to the summit of Memorial Mountain. The mountain was so named to remember the thirty-nine Armstrong and Spallumcheen men who sacrificed their lives for Canada during the Second World War. The central stone represents the Unknown Soldier.

In 1999, 2000 and 2001 students fromcPleasant Valley Secondary School collected stones from the eight countries in which the men had died: Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Holland, India, Italy, and the United Kingdom.

”We will Remember Them” From the Plaque
This monument was constructed in 2001 and dedicated on 6 June 2001. Students from Pleasant Valley Secondary school collected stones from the eight countries in which them men from Armstrong/Spallumcheen had died in the Second World War. They collected stones over a three year period from 1999 – 2001. The stones were formed into a cross that points to Memorial Mountain, named in honour of the 39 men of the area who died.

The students who helped build the memorial recognized that they knew who the stones represented, but a visitor would not. An interpretive plaque was necessary to show next of kin which rock represented their lost relative. It was designed and built by a succeeding group of Pleasant Valley Secondary School Graduates and dedicated on June 6, 2004.
From National Defence Canada
Date of Dedication: 06/06/2001