Mississippi Memorial -- Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg MS
15S E 702189 N 3581560
The Mississippi Memorial at Vicksburg National Military Park is listed on the Smithsonian Art Inventory database
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Mississippi Memorial stands proudly on the battlefield at Vicksburg National Military Park. One of the earliest monuments dedicated here by a Southern State, the Mississippi Memorial is one of Blasterz favorites for its beautiful sculptural elements.

From the National Park Service: (visit link)

"The Mississippi State Memorial is located on Confederate Avenue at Milepost 12.3 of the park tour road. It was erected at a cost of $32,000 and dedicated on November 13, 1909 by Governor F. E. Noel and accepted by Blewett Lee. The bronze work was fabricated in Rome, Italy and shipped to New Orleans, LA on April 20, 1912. The memorial is constructed of Mount Airy, NC Granite and is 76' high.

The bronze work represents various actions of the Mississippi troops during the Siege of Vicksburg. At the monument's front is a statue of Clio, Muse of History. Sculpted by Frederick E. Triebel, the memorial was damaged by lightening in 1951. The memorial was repaired in 1954 by Western Waterproofing Company of Jackson, MS under contract with the State of Mississippi."

The SIRIS database describes it as follows: (visit link)

"(On base front, under sculpture and relief:) MISSISSIPPI (state seal)

Description:
A memorial comprised of a central female figure of Clio seated before a granite Greek temple that has eagles at the upper corners and is topped by a tall obelisk. Below Clio, near the base are bronze reliefs which wrap around three sides of the memorial. The reliefs depict soldiers fighting and dying, with flags, cannon, and broken carriages. There is Mississippi coat of arms relief on the front."
TITLE: Mississippi Memorial

ARTIST(S): Frederick Treibel