Vieux Poitiers - Naintré, France
31T E 310080 N 5181711
[FR] Située au confluent de la Vienne et du Clain, la ville antique de "Vetus Pictavis" date de près de 2000 ans. [EN] At the point where the Clain and Vienne Rivers merge, the city of Vetus Pictavis dates back nearly 2,000 years.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] La ville s'étendait sur près de 80 hectares et date de l'Empereur Auguste.

Au sud-est, le théâtre de 10 000 places offre une vision gigantesque des monuments antiques de cette époque avec ses 116 mètres de diamètre. Les Gallo-Romains de la ville et des alentours venaient voir évoluer les artistes dans l'orchestra (espace de représentation).

Autour du théâtre se trouvent de nombreux témoignages d'une vie intense, un quadrillage de rues très bien dessiné, des maisons, des temples, un quartier artisanal, avec officines de fours de potiers.
Tout cet ensemble se trouvait le long de la voie romaine Poitiers-Tours, situation primordiale pour les échanges commerciaux avec Rome. La ville a été détruite vers la fin du IIème siècle par un incendie.

[EN] The city is stretched over 80 ha and dates from the times of the Emperor Augustus Caesar.

To the Southeast, you will see the remains of a 116 metre amphitheatre which could seat more than 10,000 spectators which gives us an idea of the enormous monuments the Gallo-Romans built at the time for public entertainment.

Archaeological digs have unearthed the evidence of ancient everyday life around the theatre including the well laid-out streets, houses, temples, craftsmen's quarter with potters' stalls and ovens. The town stood on the Roman road from Poitiers to Tours, an essential position for trading with Rome, but was destroyed by fire towards the end of the 2nd century A.D.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 2€

Opening days/times:
[FR] Les ruines peuvent être observé de l'extérieur de la clotûre. Sinon, le doit d'entrée est 2€. Le site est ouvert au public chaque année l'après-midi du 1er mai au 30 septembre. [EN] The ruines can be observed from outside the fence. Otherwise, the entree fee is 2€. The site is open to the public in the afternoon from May 1 to September 30.

Condition: Some remaining traces (ruins) or pieces