Tueria Dell Marshall
14S E 710693 N 3626617
Texas Historical Marker for educator Tueria Dell Marshall, inside L. Butler Nelson Cemetery, Dallas, TX. We don't know exactly where Mr. Marshall is buried here, but he is within sight of his beloved Lincoln High School.

Marker Text:
(1883-1960) A native of Texas, Tueria Dell Marshall attended Wiley College and Prairie View Normal. He became a teacher in Dallas and worked at several schools before being named principal of Lincoln, the city’s second high school for African American students, in 1939. He served in that capacity until retirement in 1955. In addition to education work, T.D. Marshall co-founded the Dallas Star Post, a weekly newspaper, and organized Wiley College Extension School. He died in 1960 and was buried in this cemetery, near his beloved Lincoln High, but the exact location of his grave is now unknown. Recorded – 2005