Single Sisters House Sundial - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467811 N 4496516
This sundial stands on a wall on the Single Sisters Home in the center of Bethlehem and served to show the time before the first clock was installed.

In Bethlehem's center, along W. Church Street is this sundial on a wall of a stone building known as the Single Sisters Home.

The sundial is on the north side of the road, to the east of the intersection of W. Church Street and N New Street. It is roughly at the center of the building, next to a second story window and above a door.

The sundial has a metal angle that extends horizontally and lines that radiate from the angle to Roman numerals representing the hours, below. Near the top is '1744,' the year that the building was constructed. The application to make the area buildings part of the Historic Moravian Bethlehem Historic District has this additional information:

"This is likely Bethlehem’s earliest municipal timepiece,
predating the first town clock installed above the First Bell House in 1747.”