Coldstream Cenotaph - Coldstream, BC
11U E 340883 N 5565910
On Kalamalka Road southeast of Vernon is the little community of Coldstream. Their cenotaph is on the north side of the road about 150 metres west of Aberdeen Road.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 2000 the community built a Millennium 2000 park for a cenotaph. Within a concrete and brick circle, the cenotaph is the centerpiece of the park, with benches placed around it and the Canadian, British Columbia and Coldstream flags flanking it. The cenotaph itself is a tall, rough hewn granite monument atop a broad, three tiered granite base, offset toward the rear of a large circle of brick pavers. The cenotaph contains plaques in memory of those who fell in the two World Wars and the Korean War.

Behind the cenotaph in the park is a shady grassed area for relaxation or picnicking.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/2006

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Coldstream Municipality

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: