The legend of "Caddy"
10U E 478301 N 5367387
"Cadborosaurus willsi", nicknamed Caddy, is an alleged sea serpent reported to be living on the Pacific Coast of North America. Its name is derived from Cadboro Bay in Greater Victoria, British Columbia, and the Greek root word "saurus" meaning lizard or reptile. Reports describe it as being similar in form and behavior to various popularly named lake monsters such as "Ogopogo" of Okanagan Lake in British Columbia and to the Loch Ness Monster of Scotland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Yachtsmen tell of Huge Sea Serpent off Victoria" was the headline in the Victoria Daily Times on October 5th, 1933. Soon named the Cadborosaurus, British Columbia had it's very own Loch Ness Monster, who also captured the eyes of the world that very same year.

A local resident, Archie Wills, kept the Cadborosaurus (or Caddy for short)in the local media, where people at last could come forward with reports and similar, if not identical descriptions of an unknown animal living in the waters off Vancouver Island.

62 years later, Dr. Paul H. LeBlond,FRSC director of Earth and Ocean Sciences at UBC and Dr. Edward Blousfield,FRSC retired chief Zoologist of the Canadian Museum of Nature compiled data from years of rigorous research in an attempt to persuade the scientific community to acknowledge this marine entity. They state every elongated animal has been put forward as an explanation for Caddy. These animals include Conger eels, humpback whales, elephant seals, ribbon or oar fish, basking sharks and sea lions. LeBlond and Blousfield state no known creature matches the characteristics found in over 200 sightings collected over a century noting Caddy is described as having flippers both anterior and posterior. They offered "Cadborosaurus Willsi" as the taxonomic description of the creature, in honour of Archie Wills who had done so much to increase public awareness of this elusive animal.

Cadborosaurus willsi is said by witnesses to resemble a serpent with vertical coils or humps in tandem behind the horse-like head and long neck, with a pair of small elevating front flippers, and either a pair of hind flippers, or a pair of large webbed hind flippers fused to form a large fan-like tail region that provides powerful forward propulsion.
What's the Real Story?: