Ceský Tešín CoA on Town Hall / Znak Ceského Tešína na radnici - Ceský Tešín (North Moravia)
34U E 328942 N 5513121
Depicted bronze CoA of town Ceský Tešín you can find on the front facade of neo-Renaissance Town Hall located in the main Ceský Tešín' public space - Namesti CSA (CSA Square).
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Ceský Tešín or Czech Teschen (Silesian: Czeski Ceszyn, Polish: Czeski Cieszyn, German: Tschechisch-Teschen) is a town in the Karviná District, Moravian-Silesian Region of the Czech Republic. The town is commonly known in the region as just Tešín. It lies on the west bank of the Olse (Olza) River, in the heart of the historical region of Cieszyn Silesia. Until the 1920 division of the region between Poland and Czechoslovakia it was just a western suburb of the town of Cieszyn, which after the division fell to Poland as Cieszyn. The combined population of the Czech and Polish parts of the city is around 60 000 (25 000 in Tešín, 35 000 in Cieszyn). [wiki]

Soon after end of WWI and desintegration of Austro-Hungarian Empire was originally united city on Olza river, Tešín (Cieszyn), divided into two independent towns - Ceský Tešín in Czechoslovakia and Cieszyn in Poland. Because the former city' center remained in Poland, the Czech autorities solved need for new town' center in western Czechoslovak part. The architectonic competition for design of the new town hall won project of architect Vilém Richter from Ostrava. The new town hall building was constructed in a short time in 1928-1929. The new representative building became a dominant element of the newly constitued main town's square.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Ceský Těšín

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the front facade of neo-Renaissance Town Hall located in the main town' public space - Namesti CSA (CSA Square).

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Na modrém štítě je stříbrný hrad. Sestává z nízkého soklu, na němž stojí hradební zeď s branou mezi věžemi, vše budované ze stříbrných kvádrů. Brána je otevřená, uvnitř černě malovaná, s otevřenými zlatými, železem kovanými vraty a zlatou vytaženou mříží. Nad branou jsou dvě malé okénka a cimbuří o třech stínkách. Po stranách brány je úzká a nižší hradební zeď o dvou stínkách a na okraji jsou okrouhlé věže, každá se třemi okny v horním podlaží, s cimbuřím a s vysokou špičatou střechou červené barvy se zlatou makovicí. Pod hradem v patě štítu jsou viditelné vlny zelenavé vody řeky Olzy (Olše). Mezi věžemi se nad branou vznáší zlatá, nekorunovaná doprava hledící orlice těšínského knížectví s červenou zbrojí.

Městský úřad Český Těšín Náměstí ČSA 1/1 737 01 Český Těšín Czech Republic