Lincoln Bust - Alva, OK
On the campus of Northwestern Oklahoma State University

County of statue: Woods County
Location of statue: W. Oklahoma Blvd. (US 281), Northwestern Oklahoma State University, Alva
Statue erected by: Class of 1915

From Wikipedia:
"Abraham Lincoln (February 12, 1809 – April 15, 1865) was the 16th President of the United States, serving from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865. He successfully led his country through a great constitutional, military and moral crisis – the American Civil War – preserving the Union, while ending slavery, and promoting economic and financial modernization. Reared in a poor family on the western frontier, Lincoln was mostly self-educated. He became a country lawyer, an Illinois state legislator, and a one-term member of the United States House of Representatives, but failed in two attempts to be elected to the United States Senate."

Location Type: Statue/Bust/Portrait

Property Type: Public

Date of Event: 1915

Location Notes:
No fees, just park and walk to the statue. On the University campus bordering US 281, and can be seen from the road.