Church of the Most Holy Heart of Jesus / Kostel Nejsvetejšího Srdce Ježíšova - Ceský Tešín (North Moravia)
34U E 328667 N 5513449
Depicted Neo-Gothic Roman Catholic parish Church of the Most Holy Heart of Jesus (Kostel Nejsvetejšího Srdce Ježíšova), consecrated in 19th of October 1894, is principal landmark of town Ceský Tešín.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

In 1885, after over a hundred years, the members of the Society of Jesus - Jesuits returned to Tešín. They had to, however, built a new church as the original one — the Church of the Holy Cross in Tešín was used for the Secondary school. To this end, in 1890, they chose a location on the left bank of the Olza river, in the vicinity of today's Masaryk Park. The cornerstone of the church was set on the June 11th, 1892. Built in a neo-Gothic style according to the design of a Vienna architect Ludwig Zatzky, it was finally consecrated on the 19th of October 1894. Its interior decoration was completed by the Stuflesser sculpture company from St. Ulrich in Tyrol. Since 1920, the church has been a Roman-Catholic parish of Ceský Tešín. The characteristic elements of the church are its ogival portal, rose window, a low eastern tower and a western bell tower with a clock.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship