Daniel Boone Trail Marker 2 ~ Duffield, Virginia.
A Daniel Boone Trail marker near Spurlock branch in Duffield, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

"One hundred years ago, the Daughters of the American Revolution left for us all a legacy of patriotic commemoration—Daniel Boone’s Trail. During 1912-1915, the Daughters in North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky erected 45 metal tablets across four hundred miles to honor the life of Daniel Boone and to mark for future generations his path through the Appalachian Mountain barrier, a path that enabled America’s Western Movement.

The idea for such a trail sprang from the creative mind of the industrious Mrs. Lindsay Patterson of Winston- Salem, North Carolina. A patriotic public gathered to dedicate each marker, and newspapers eagerly wrote accounts of local ceremonies including the joint ceremony at Cumberland Gap attended by thousands on June 30, 1915. But the world did not stand still during this project, and the effort of the DAR took place against a backdrop of the Progressive Era, including presidential elections, campaigns for equal suffrage and women’s right to vote, war in Europe, and the opening of the Panama Canal."

Source: (visit link)

This marker is privately owned, and may be the missing Clinchport marker that was placed on the school there. The school was destroyed in the flood of 1977, and the building was razed. It was not recorded what became of the marker.
Road of Trail Name: Daniel Boone Wilderness Trail

State: Virginia

County: Scott

Historical Significance:
This is the trail that Daniel Boone and his men marked from North Carolina through Tennessee and Virginia to Kentucky.

Years in use: 1775 to present.

How you discovered it: