Lt. Col. S. H. Griffin, 31st LA Infantry -- Vicksburg National Military Park, Vicksburg MS
15S E 701999 N 3583660
Lieutenant Colonel S. H. Griffin of the 31st Louisiana Infantry died during the siege of Vicksburg. A monument in his honor stands on Confederate Avenue in the Vicksburg National Military Park, with a relief of his face.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The memorial to the sacrifice of Lt. Col. Sidney H. Griffin of the 31st Louisiana Infantry, CSA, was erected by the state of Louisiana in 1919 for 1900.00. Source: (visit link)

The monument reads as follows:

"LOUISIANA
S. H. GRIFFIN
Lieut. Col. 31st Inf.
Killed in Battle June 27 1863"

Blasterz are waymarking this memorial because Lt. Col. Griffin was one of the senior officers of the unit that our ancestor, Private Andrew Holmes of Co. E of he 31st LA Inf., served in at Vicksburg. Pvt. Holmes died of disease in Vicksburg Hospital No. 2 on 16 Apr 1863, but fought with Griffin in all the engagements the 31st was involved in.

Lt. Col. Griffin would also die at Vicksburg -- in pitched battle with the Union Army units who were trying to dislodge the entrenched Confederates from Vicksburg, a city that was a natural fortress. Ultimately, General Grant and the Union Army decided to starve the Confederates out, and take Vicksburg by siege.

More information about the life and service of Lt Col Griffin (including a listing of his personal property, including a list of his slaves, which are enumerated just above his mules, from his probate proceeding) can be found here, on the US Gen Web: (visit link)
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1919