Emma Prusch and Her Park - San Jose, CA
A plaque about Emma Prusch and her farm.

"Born February 12, 1876, Emma Prusch was the daughter of William and Cathrena Prusch. The Prusch family ran a dairy farm on the land that is now Emma Prusch Farm Park. Emma spent her life on the family farm and helped raise her two brothers, Nicholas and William Jr., ,and her sister, Mathilda. When Emma's father passed away in 1949, she took over the family dairy.

During the years that Emma lived on her dairy farm, San Jose was a major farming area. ('reps such as wheat, followed by grapes, and then fruit orchards, covered most of the valley. The large number of orchards, covered with fragrant blossoms each spring, earned San Jose the name "Valley Of Heart's Delight."

In the late 1950s, when Emma was in her early 80s, she thought about the future of her land. Over her lifetime Emma had seen the Santa Clara Valley change horn a place of quiet, rural\ agriculture to a large, busy city. Emma's love ;or her -cam:), and for agriculture helped her make her choice. Emma Prusch donated her farm to the people of San }lose to be preserved as an, agricultural park. -Today, Emma Prusch Farm Park provides an important link to the city's past, as part the Valley of Heart's Delight. oi this is the result Emma's vision,
Group that erected the marker: City of San Jose

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: