Lt. Col. S. H. Griffin, 31st LA Infantry -- Vicksburg National Military Park, Vicksburg MS
15S E 701999 N 3583660
Lieutenant Colonel S. H. Griffin of the 31st Louisiana Infantry died during the siege of Vicksburg. A monument in his honor stands on Confederate Avenue in the Vicksburg National Military Park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The memorial to the sacrifice of Lt. Col. Sidney H. Griffin of the 31st Louisiana Infantry, CSA, was erected by the state of Louisiana in 1919 for 1900.00. Source: (visit link)

The monument reads as follows:

"LOUISIANA
S. H. GRIFFIN
Lieut. Col. 31st Inf.
Killed in Battle June 27 1863"

Blasterz are waymarking this memorial because Lt. Col. Griffin was one of the senior officers of the unit that our ancestor, Private Andrew Holmes of Co. E of he 31st LA Inf., served in at Vicksburg. Pvt. Holmes died of disease in Vicksburg Hospital No. 2 on 16 Apr 1863, but fought with Griffin in all the engagements the 31st was involved in.

Lt. Col. Griffin would also die at Vicksburg -- in pitched battle with the Union Army units who were trying to dislodge the entrenched Confederates from Vicksburg, a city that was a natural fortress. Ultimately, General Grant and the Union Army decided to starve the Confederates out, and take Vicksburg by siege.

More information about the life and service of Lt Col Griffin (including a listing of his personal property, including a list of his slaves, which are enumerated just above his mules, from his probate proceeding) can be found here, on the US Gen Web: (visit link)

"1863 - 1866 Succession of Lt. Colonel Sidney H. Griffin, Decd., Union Parish Louisiana

Union Parish Louisiana Succession Book E, pp. 658 - 669

NOTE:
Spearsville plantation owner Sidney H. Griffin raised a company of men from the northwestern portion of the parish for the Confederate service in early 1862; the men styled themselves the "Sparrow Cadets". The unit elected Griffin captain, and they entered the service of the Confederate States in Monroe, designated as Company I,
31st Louisiana Infantry Regiment. However, at the regimental organization a in May, he was elected as the lieutenant colonel of the 31st Regiment. Griffin served with his regiment during the Siege of Vicksburg, which began on 19 May 1863. On June 27th, he was killed by sniper fire while surveying the trench lines of his regiment.
====================================================================

From the ebook THE WAR OF THE REBELLION: / A COMPILATION OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND CONFEDERATE ARMIES, Series I, Vol. XXV - in Three Parts, Part II, The Reports, we find the Confederate report of the actions of the 27th and 31st LA Infantry: (visit link)

[Page397] Mobile, August 9, 1863.

Major : I have the honor to submit a brief report of the operations of my division during the recent siege of Vicksburg.

The line of defense surrounding the city was divided into three commands, corresponding with the army division, one of which was assigned to me, and constituted the left of the line. The left of my division rested on the river above the city and extended to the right about 1£ miles, where it touched Major-General Forney's command. The division consisted of three brigades ; General Shoup, commanding the Twenty-sixth, Twenty-seventh, and Twenty-eighth [Twenty-ninth] Louisiana, on the right ; General Baldwin, commanding the Seventeenth and Thirty-first Louisiana, the Fourth and Forty-sixth Mississippi! occupying the center; General Vaughn, commanding the Sixtieth, Sixty-first, Sixty-second Tennessee, and Mississippi State troops, under Brigadier-General Harris, together with a detachment of Loring's command, on the left.

The works occupied by me, and which may be termed my front, were along a narrow ridge, and consisted of a line of rifle trenches, with points prepared for field artillery. This point was rather strong, although parallel with it, and some COO yards distant, ran another ridge of the .same elevation, and in every respect similar, which was occupied by the enemy, and afforded excellent positions for their batteries as well as sharpshooters, and, when prepared with field-works looking in our direction, became itself as difficult to assail as our own line. Many advantages would have resulted from occupying this parallel ridge, and it was included in the system of defense ; but, increasing as it did the length of the entire line of defense, was abandoned for want of sufficient force to occupy it.

The enemy made his appearance before the works on my right early in the afternoon of May 18, and immediately attacked the position with artillery and infantry. They were first met by the Twenty-seventh Louisiana, subsequently by the Seventeenth and Thirty-first Louisiana and Forty-sixth Mississippi, in advance of the line, and held at bay until dark terminated the attack. During the night of the 18th, my troops and artillery were all withdrawn within the main lines, and placed in positions from which they were never for an instant dislodged during the entire siege.

On the 19th, the enemy's main forces arrived, and proceeded at once to make a direct assault on my right. The first effort was directed against the center of Shoup's brigade ; but being exposed to a heavy and well- directed fire, the enemy broke and fled. Reforming again, a second advance was attempted against my extreme right, and a bold effort made to rush over and into the works. The assaulting column seemed to consist of six or seven regiments, and was formed behind an elevation, concealing it from sight. After coming into view, it moved confidently and determinedly forward. The Twenty-sixth and Twenty-seventh Louisiana,[page 398] supported by the First Missouri, in reserve, received the charge with a withering lire, and after the second volley the enemy fled in contusion, leaving live colors on the field, and the ground strewn with the dead and wounded. One or two feeble attempts to rally were easily repulsed, and the day closed with the artillery and sharpshooters keeping up a continuous and heavy fire.

The 20th and 21st were spent by the enemy in erecting new batteries and keeping up from daylight till dark the heaviest possible firing, both of musketry and artillery.

The22d passed in the same manner until about 2 p. m., when a column was discovered advancing against the right of Shoup's brigade. It was immediately driven back. Another then approached on the right of the center. This was dispersed without great effort and with considerable loss. Again the enemy appeared in increased force on my right and Forney's left. He was promptly repulsed with heavy loss. This terminated the day's operations, with the exception of the same heavy tire of musketry and artillery kept up until dark along my entire front. After these several decided repulses, the enemy seemed to have abandoned the idea of taking by assault, and went vigorously at work to thoroughly invest and attack by regular approaches; and the history of one day is pretty much the history of all.

For the more particular description of operations you are respectfully referred to the daily reports of operations handed in during the siege. While the opposing force was running new parallels, establishing new works for heavy guns, and gradually nearing our lines, we were strengthening our positions, protecting the men with traverses and bomb-proofs from the terrific fire of shot and shell constantly poured in upon them, and which only ceased at times when the enemy seemed to have temporarily exhausted their supplies of ammunition. The fire of the enemy was only occasionally replied to, except when there were indications of an assault, or it became necessary to retard or stop operations on some particular work. The limited amount of ammunition on hand rendered this course necessary, though I am inclined to think caution in this respect was pushed rather to an extreme, and that a little more tiring would have proved beneficial.

Toward the close of the siege the attack was mainly carried on by mining. Along my front the enemy exploded no mines on us. On the contrary, counter ones were prepared, and, when their galleries approached within proper distance, were charged and fired, and, it is believed, with all the desired effect.

The good conduct of both officers and men during the forty seven days in the trenches is worthy of special praise. Neither one nor the other could have behaved better; and all credit is to be accorded the brigadier-generals and their staffs for their vigilance, activity, and heroic example set to their soldiers.

Brigadier General Baldwin received a severe wound early in the siege, but reported for duty before its close, and, together with General Shoup, receives my special acknowledgments for gallant services.
The heaviest and most dangerous attack was on the extreme right, and nobly did the Twenty sixth, Twenty-seventh, Twenty-eighth [Twenty- ninth], and Thirty-first Louisiana repel and endure it. The casualties among the officers of these regiments indicate the nature of the defense required. In the Twenty-sixth Louisiana, Major [W. W.] Martin, 1 captain, and 2 lieutenants killed; Col. W. Hall severely wounded. In the Twenty-seventh Louisiana, Lieutenant-Colonel [L. L.J McLaurin, 1 captain, and 1 lieutenant killed; Col. L. D. Marks, dangerously,[399] Major [A. S.] Norwood, 1 captain, and 1 lieutenant severely wounded. In the Twenty-eighth [Twenty-ninth], 1 lieutenant killed and 3 lieutenants wounded. in the Thirty-first, Col. [S. H.] Griffin killed.

Circumstances arising out of Lieutenant General Pemberton's orders have prevented my obtaining reports from Brigadier-Generals Baldwin and Vaughn; hence, to continue the enumeration further is impossible at present, and from the same cause my report is probably less complete than if - since my arrival from Vicksburg, where I was detained until the 1st instant — time and opportunity had been afforded me for hearing from my division brigadiers.

Of the following-named officers composing my staff I have to speak iu terms of unqualified satisfaction; all did their duty intelligently, fearlessly, promptly, and efficiently : Lieutenant-Colonel [Edward] Ivy, chief of artillery; Major [J. G.] Devereux, assistant adjutant-general; Major [J. F.] Girault, inspector-general; Major [T. C] Fearn, division quartermaster; Captain [M.] McDonald, ordnance officer; Lieutenant [G. H.] Frost and Lieutenant [B. M.] Harrod, aides de camp, and Captain [Edward] Hobart, volunteer aide-de-camp. Also Surgeon Whit field, acting division surgeon.

To the brave Colonel Marks and his gallant regiment (Twenty- seventh Louisiana) belongs the distinction of taking the first colors, prisoners, and arms lost by the enemy during the siege. The conduct of the entire division was most exemplary, and its courage and cheerfulness increased, if possible, from day to day under the hardships and privations of the siege. I have the honor to be, very respectfully, your obedient servant, M. L. SMITH, Major- General, C. S. Army. Maj. R. W. Memminger, Assistant Adjutant- General."

List if there are any visiting hours:
Open All Year except Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, and New Year's Day Hours — 8:00 am - 5:00 pm