Bethlehem Waterworks - Bethlehem, PA
18T E 467610 N 4496545
The pump house here that provided water to Bethlehem was part of the first known waterworks pumping system in the American colonies.

In Bethlehem, in an historical area by the downtown area, are a series of Colonial buildings that includes this pumphouse that represents the first waterworks pumphouse in the U.S. and listed as a Civil Engineering Landmark.

It is located in a historic section of the city, near where Main Street meets Bridge Street. This historic section has several buildings made of stone that include mills, a stable, and a house, all downslope from Main Street and along an old canal. The pumphouse is the building that is right by the bridge.

The building is stone about 2 1/2 stories high, with a peaked roof. The active entrance is to the rear. There are signs in several places. One of them has the following text:

"Restoration of the 1762 Waterworks is supported by a
Save America's Treasures Grant
administered by the Historic Bethlehem Partnership, Inc.
The National Park Service
Department of the Interior

Originally constructed in 1762, this limestone and clay-tile building contained the waterwheel which pumped spring water to the Moravian buildings at the top of the hill. Pumped water had been available since 1755, making this the earliest municipal water system in the American colonies. Renovation of the deteriorated structure began in 1972. The waterwheel is being rebuilt according to the original 18th century designs."

Another sign has the following added information:

"In 1754, millwright Hans Christoph Christensen designed and experimented with a pumped system housed in a small log building on this site. The system and the building were both enlarged in 1762.

These pumps, powered by an undershot waterwheel turned by the Monocacy Creek, forced the spring water to a water tower at the top of the hillside above where Central Moravian Church now stands. From the water tower, the water flowed by gravity into four cisterns at various locations in the town and from the cisterns by gravity into many of the buildings. Bethlehem's system is regarded as the first pumped municipal water system in the American colonies. It operated in this building until 1832 when the pumping system was moved to the adjacent oil mill.

The waterworks was restored in 1976. It is an American Water Landmark, an Historic Civil Engineering Landmark, and a National Historic Landmark."

Unfortunately, it was not open at the time of visit to tour the inside. Hopefully, someone will be able and post a few pictures!
Location:
Near Main Street and Bridge Street, in a vale by a canal and Monocacy Creek.