Last of its kind -- USS CAIRO Museum, Vicksburg MS
The only City-Class ironclad gunship still in existence, the USS CAIRO is the last of its kind.
Location: Mississippi, United States

The USS CAIRO and her six sister ships ruled the Mississippi during the Civil war. Known as "City-Class" gunships, the CAIRO and her sisters bristled with 13 guns and were the first ironclad warships commissioned by the United States.

A sign at the USS CAIRO Museum in Vicksburg's National Military park recalls the history of the CAIRO, the last of the City-class gunships.

The sign reads as follows:

"LAST OF ITS KIND

On December 12, 1862, the ironclad boat CAIRO was sunk in the Yazoo River while mine-clearing. The vessel was found in 1956. It was raised, restored, and relocated here. The CAIRO is the only remaining ironclad of its type in existence.

The first use of an ironclad gunboat in battle made every other wooden warship in the world obsolete. Both North and South rushed to build these deadly new vessels, but the North's industrial might gave the Union the advantage. The CAIRO and her six sister boats dominated the Mississippi."
Date Installed:: about 2005

Organization that placed the object:: National Park Service