Almere Parkwijk - The Netherlands
31U E 652759 N 5805357
Almere Parkwijk is a railway station which lies in Almere, in the Netherlands. It is located approximately 24km east of Amsterdam
Location: Flevoland, Netherlands

Almere Parkwijk is a railway station which lies in Almere, in the Netherlands. It is located approximately 24 km east of Amsterdam. It is on the Weesp–Lelystad railway. The station is on the newest polder in the Netherlands, the Flevopolder which is in the Flevoland province. The station was opened on 1 February 1996. Although the station was built 9 years after the other Almere stations it is styled in the same way as Almere Muziekwijk and Almere Buiten. Almere has become a commuter city for Amsterdam. The first house was built in 1976 and on 7 July 2008, it was recorded that there were 184 405 citizens living in Almere. The station lies in the centre of the 'Parkwijk' the Park Estate and the 'Verzetswijk'.

Aankomende, vertrekkende en doorgaande treinen; informatie van www.somda.nl
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes