Hellbrunner Allee - "The Sound of Music" - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 354696 N 5293339
"The Sound of Music" movie was filmed at various sites throughout Salzburg, Austria. Hellbrunner Allee, the road in front of Schloss Frohnburg, was used as a filming location.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

In this film shot, Maria is singing and dancing her way along the Hellbrunner Allee gravel road where it runs in front of the Schloss Frohnburg, which was used as a filming location for the Von Trapp family residence in the movie. In the shot, she is carrying her suitcase and guitar and is singing part of the "I Have Confidence" song segment. The shot is seen at 20 minutes and 17 seconds into the film.

"The Sound of Music (1959) is a musical with music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II and a book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. It is based on the memoir of Maria von Trapp, The Story of the Trapp Family Singers. Many songs from the musical have become standards, such as "Edelweiss", "My Favorite Things", "Climb Ev'ry Mountain", "Do-Re-Mi", and the title song "The Sound of Music".

On March 2, 1965, 20th Century Fox released a film adaption of the musical starring Julie Andrews as Maria Rainer and Christopher Plummer as Captain Georg von Trapp. It was produced and directed by Robert Wise with the screenplay adaption written by Ernest Lehman. Two songs were written by Rodgers specifically for the film, "I Have Confidence" and "Something Good"."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Movie or TV Show: The Sound of Music