17R E 373747 N 3276131
A bulletin board for maps, directions, brochures and information about the Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings State Historic Site in Cross Creek Florida.

This sign directs you to the Cross Creek home of Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings who was the author of the Pulitzer prize winning novel "The Yearling".

It was designated as a National Historic Landmark in 2007.

The 1930's style home was where she lived and penned her novels. It is manned by a park ranger in the period costume who will guide and narrate the history of this site.

The park is open every day and visitors may tour the house from October through July, on Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Picnic facilities and a playground are located in the adjacent county park.

You can visit the Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings preserved and restored cracker style home and farm, where she lived for 25 years.
Location Name: Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings State Historic Site