1927 Fitzhenry Guptill Fire Pump - Lanesborough, MA
18T E 646690 N 4712799
This Fire Pump is located inside the Mount Greylock State Reservation Visitor Center in Lanesborough, MA.

The informative sign reads:

"FIRE PUMP - The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) used this portable water pump, along with a system of water holes, to battle woodland fires. This pump was one of many purchased to help protect the forest following the 1938 hurricane's extensive tree damage in the region. This Fitzhenry Guptill water pump was nominally portable (at 310 pounds) but, as a practical matter it was transported by truck as near to fires as possible. The men hauled the pump to a water source such as a nearby pond."

There is no admission fee at the Mount Greylock State Reservation Visitor Center.

30 Rockwell Road