Die Alte Mühle small millstone - Gams, Switzerland
32T E 533372 N 5227967
Smallest one of four millstones that stands by entrance door to a historic building of Old Mill (Die Alte Mühle) in centre of village Gams.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

Not less than four millstones can be found by Old Mill (Die Alte Mühle) in centre of village Gams, Switzerland. Two of the stones stand right by entrance door to the building. Left one is quite small, only about 50 centimeters (less than 2 feet) wide in diameter and not more than 10 centimetres (4 inches) thick.
Gams is a municipality in the Wahlkreis (constituency) of Werdenberg in the canton of St. Gallen in Switzerland, with population just above 3000. First mentioned in 835 as Campesias, later in 1210 as Chames, in 1236 as Gamps. Until the Middle Ages it was a Romansh village and was known in Romansh as Chiamp.

The Old Mill (Die Alte Mühle) is the oldest building of the municipality in its original structure. First written evidence of this mill is documented in land register from 1461. The water mill was used for its original purpose until WWII, then served as storage for vegetable production. In 1985 it was bought by municipality and renovated. After complete exterior and interior renovation, it was reopened as cultural meeting place in 2003.
Sources: wikipedia, own visit and pictures at the site
Type of mill: Water Mill