St. Mark's Anglican Church Steeple - Kensington, PEI
20T E 451240 N 5142902
One of the few surviving board and batten clad churches in PEI, the entrance is through the large English Gothic steeple with octagonal spire topped with a cross at the front of the church.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Built in 1885, at a cost of $1375.00, it was consecrated on June 9, 1888. Among its notable architectural features are a square corner tower with faux buttresses and an octagonal spire topped with a cross. This is the second church in Prince Edward Island designed by William Critchlow Harris. The first was designed in 1880 for the Methodist (now United) congregation of Tryon. The church is valued for its well preserved English Gothic architectural features; as an example of the work of Island architect, William Critchlow Harris; and for its contribution to the streetscape of Kensington. This church's page at The Register of Canada's Historic Places, given below, has extensive information on this beautiful old English Gothic church.

After extensive renovation and repainting in its original colours in 1992-1994 it won a preservation award in 1994 from the PEI Museum and Heritage Foundation. Note in one of the pictures that the lower portion of the power pole in front of the building was even painted in matching colours.
Source: National Register
Location of the Steeple: