Gil Eanes - Lagos, Portugal
29S E 529375 N 4105957
Bronze statue of Gil Eannes, one of the most important navigators and sea explorer from the discoveries epoch at the end of the 15th and 16th centuries in front of city walls of his native town Lagos./ Estátua do Gil Eanes em Lagos.
Location: Faro, Portugal

EN

The life-sized bronze statue of Gil Eanes was erected in front of city walls of his native town on May 10, 1969 (as mentioned on plinth inscription). The statue attached on about 2.5 meters high marble plinth is the work of Portugese sculptror Ernesto do Canto Faria e Maia known as Canto da Maya (1890 — 1981) and it was made in 1948. It depicts the famous 15th-century Portuguese navigator and explorer wearing a typical mediaeval robe with long cloak with armour under it. On his head he has a cap, holding a sword behind in his left hand while under his right hand he carry some goods (probably bundle of clothes) which he brough back from his exploration voyages.

Gil Eanes

was a 15th century Portuguese navigator and explorer at Henry the Navigator's service. Very little is known of him.

Little is known about the personal life of Gil Eanes, prior to his role in the Portuguese Age of Discovery, and was considered a household servant and shield-bearer of the Infante Henry the Navigator. He was a native of Lagos on which he based his sea voyages, in the southern Algarve.[1]

He joined the service of Prince Henry's expeditions in 1433, when the Infante entrusted him with a vessel and crew, in order to attempt to round Cape Bojador, until then an impassable cape, with the level of knowledge and equipment. Sailing from Lagos, Portugal, Eanes made an unknown number of voyages along the west coast of Africa, before being driven west towards the Canary Islands. In the islands he captured some inoffensive natives and returned with them as captives to Sagres, excusing his failure by recounting the dangers of the trip. His return was greeted with reserve and coldness in the court of Prince Henry, who had expected the navigator to succeed in rounding the Cape. Eanes hoped to return to favour in the following year, if the Prince would favour him with a second expedition. In 1434, his barquentine-caravel and crew was able to sail beyond Cape Bojador and return to Sagres, reporting the conditions of the water, land and ease of navigation beyond the Cape, and bringing with him some plants to prove that they had succeeded in their expedition. The discovery of a passable route around Cape Bojador marked the beginning of the Portuguese exploration of Africa.

Eanes made another voyage, with Afonso Gonçalves Baldaia, in 1435. They sailed about 30 leagues (144 km), or even 50 leagues (240 km) south of Cape Bojador and reached the African coast. Although they did not discover any inhabitants immediately, they did find traces of a human presence, during a voyage that was considered favourable. They named the bay in which they anchored Angra dos Ruivos (Cove of Reds), for the abundance of fish (resembling gurnets) that they caught in the waters.

Cited from (visit link)

PT

Localizada no Jardim da Constituição, esta estátua da autoria de Canto da Maia é uma homenagem ao lacobrigense Gil Eanes, escudeiro do Infante D. Henrique, que em 1434 dobrou o Cabo Bojador. O navegador está representado junto a um barril, vaso improvisado contendo uma planta, símbolo da descoberta de terra para além do Cabo Bojador.

Gil Eanes

Gil Eanes foi um navegador português, natural de Lagos (Algarve), escudeiro do Infante D. Henrique, e cuja biografia permanece ainda pouco conhecida e muito discutida. Foi o primeiro a navegar para além do Cabo Bojador, em 1434, dissipando o terror supersticioso que este promontório inspirava e iniciando assim a época dos "grandes descobrimentos".

Infante D. Henrique conseguiu incentivar Gil Eanes a tentar a proeza da passagem. Ao dobrar o cabo, reforçou o papel de Portugal como nação marítima. De acordo com Gomes Eanes de Zurara, o Infante o armou cavaleiro e arranjou-lhe um rico casamento.

Sabe-se que em 1446 partiu para a exploração da costa da actual Mauritânia e combate aos Muçulmanos que tentavam impedir os progressos da navegação portuguesa através da pirataria, de onde trouxeram o maior número de escravos de sempre. Regressou a meio da viagem devido ao mau tempo, não havendo mais dados biográficos concretos a partir dessa data, embora alguns historiadores afirmem que continuou a sua vida em Lagos. Este navegador permitiu um grande avanço na época dos descobrimentos.

Entre 1424 e 1433, Infante D.Henrique enviou 15 expedições, com a pesada missão de sobrepujar o cabo maldito, tendo todas fracassado.

O Cabo Bojador era conhecido como cabo do medo. A 5 quilómetros da costa do cabo, em alto mar a profundidade é de apenas 2 metros, provavelmente devido ao assoreamento provocado por milhares de anos de tempestades de areia sopradas pelo deserto do Saara; ondas altíssimas e recifes de arestas pontiagudas fervilham naquela região, tornando a navegação muito arriscada.

Em Maio de 1434, Gil Eanes aparelhou uma barca de 30 toneladas, com um só mastro, e uma única vela redonda e também movida a remos e parcialmente coberta. Com ela ao chegar nas proximidades do cabo do medo, decidiu manobrar para oeste afastando-se da costa africana. Após um dia inteiro de navegação longe da costa, deparou com uma baía plácida de ventos amenos, e então dobrou para sudeste e logo percebeu que havia deixado o Cabo Bojador para trás.