St. Peter's Cemetery and Catacombs - Salzburg, Austria
33T E 353611 N 5295552
St. Peter's Cemetery (German: Petersfriedhof) is the St. Peter's Abbey churchyard cemetery. The cemetery was the inspiration for the movie set in The Sound of Music movie where the Von Trapp family hid from the Nazis.
Location: Salzburg, Austria

"The Petersfriedhof or St. Peter's Cemetery is - together with the burial site at Nonnberg Abbey - the oldest cemetery in the Austrian city of Salzburg, located at the foot of the Festungsberg with Hohensalzburg Castle. It is one of Salzburg's most popular tourist attractions.

Closed down in 1878, the site decayed, until in 1930 the monks of St. Peter's successfully urged for the admission of new burials.

History

Its origins date back to about 700, when the adjacent St. Peter's Abbey (Stift St. Peter) was established by Saint Rupert of Salzburg. The abbey's cemetery, probably at the site of an even earlier burial place, was first mentioned in an 1139 deed, the oldest tombstone dates back to 1288.

Catacombs

Carved into the rock of the Festungsberg are catacombs that may stem from the Early Christian days of Severinus of Noricum during the Migration Period. They include two chapels: The Maximuskapelle and the Gertraudenkapelle, consecrated in 1178 under the Salzburg Archbishop Conrad of Wittelsbach and dedicated to the assassinated Archbishop Thomas Becket of Canterbury.

In the centre of the cemetery there is another chapel, called Margarethenkapelle, (re-)built in 1491."

--Wikipedia (visit link)

We estimate there are between 500 and 1000 graves in this cemetery.