BC Spirit Square - Kamloops, BC
10U E 686410 N 5618799
Kamloops' Spirit Square was created at the junction of MacKenzie Avenue and Yew Street in North Kamloops, on the north side of the Thompson River, across from the old, original section of the city.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kamloops' Spirit Square was opened on June 30th, 2009 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of British Columbia's becoming a British Crown Colony in 1858. 1858 was a time when many vicinities in British Columbia and Washington State were first being settled by miners in search of gold and silver. When it appeared that, because of the preponderance of US citizens already in the area north of the 49th parallel, the area might become part of the US, the British Government declared the area that is now British Columbia a British Crown Colony on August 2, 1858 in order to enforce sovereignty in the area.

Nine years later, when the country of Canada came into being, it was readily obvious that assimilation of the colony of British Columbia into Confederation was in Canada's best interest. Thus, in 1871, British Columbia was made a province of Canada.

This square is just one of many built in communities all over BC to help celebrate the 150th anniversary of the founding of the Crown Colony of British Columbia.

Within the large square are 14 historical plaques describing various aspects of the area's history and the history of some of the place names in Kamloops. There is also an old CPR or CNR railway speeder which has been restored and displayed. There is also a time capsule, placed during the dedication ceremony by Mayor Peter Milobar and Tk'emlups Indian Band Chief Shane Gottfriedson to celebrate the official opening of the Kamloops Spirit Square. Within Spirit Square is a large square, the intended purpose of which is to be used for gatherings, such as farmers' markets.
Name: BC Spirit Square

Street Location: MacKenzie Avenue and Yew Street