Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - Eglise Saint-Pierre, Aulnay ID=868-068
30T E 704677 N 5100023
[FR] Elle a été édifiée sans doute au cours des années 1120-1140 à la demande des chanoines de Poitier. [EN] The Church of Saint-Pierre d'Aulnay is an important Medieval church on the way to Saint-Jacques de Compostelle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Durant une partie du Moyen Âge, elle est une étape pour les pèlerins en partance vers Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle, avant de sombrer dans une certaine léthargie au cours des siècles suivants.

Située aux confins des diocèses de Saintes et de Poitiers, Saint-Pierre d'Aulnay tient à la fois de l'art roman poitevin et saintongeais, et doit sa réputation à la richesse de son décor sculpté et à l'équilibre de ses proportions.

Placée sur l'une des principales routes conduisant à Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle (la via Turonensis), elle reste longtemps une étape sur le chemin des pèlerins, à mi-chemin entre Poitiers et Saintes.

[EN] The Church of St. Peter stands at the west end of the village of Aulnay, overlooking a picturesque old cemetery to the east and west and green fields (with friendly cows) to the south. A small road runs along the north side, where there is parking. The church can be entered from the south and west doors.

Moving around to the south side, one of the most magnificent aspects of the church comes into view: the south portal. There is no tympanum, but the four archivolts are alive with sculpture. From a distance the sculpture forms a repetitive pattern, providing a pleasing visual rhythm. But closer inspection reveals that the pattern is actually a procession of fascinating figures - human, animal, and somewhere in between. Above the portal are more figured corbels.

The interior of the church is pleasingly simple and almost austere: a tall nave with a pointed vault and side aisles, a transept, and small choir with east apse. The transept crossing is topped with a cupola with an unusual design of eight radiating ribs, resting on pendatives.

The pillars of the nave are quite sizeable, allowing for large sculptures on the capitals. These depict a variety of human masks, creatures, biblical scenes and foliage.
Type: Building

Reference number: 1019