Wallenstein's loggia - Jicin, Czech Republic
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Jicín is situated in northeastern Bohemia in a lovely natural setting and the picturesque scenery of a unique Baroque landscape, where both natural and historical monuments attract visitors from all over the world.

Owing to its great location, making it a natural entry point, the town is referred to as the Gateway to the Bohemian Paradise, or Ceský Ráj, the well-known region of natural beauty. It has always been one of the most important Czech tourist regions, second only to the nearby Krkonoše Mountains.

The Wallenstein`s loggia is one of the most significant objects of cultural and architectonic heritage in the Jicín region. It forms a part of a landscaping composition whose conception originated in the era of Albrecht von Wallenstein (visit link) , who strove to turn Jicín into the capital of his vast dominions. The loggia was built according to a design by Italian architect N. Sebregondi in 1630 - 1634. It received a minor adjustment in 1813. The loggia features an extensive game preserve and park called Libosad.

Nowadays, a part of the building is open to the public and so is the garden through which a nature trail passes. It also houses occasional events and workshops targeted at families with children.

Source and more information: (visit link)

Inside the Wallenstein`s loggia is permanent exposition with an exact wooden model this building.