The Church of St. James - Jicin, Czech Republic
The Church of St. James in Jicin town.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The town of Jicín is situated in northeastern Bohemia in a lovely natural setting and the picturesque scenery of a unique Baroque landscape, where both natural and historical monuments attract visitors from all over the world.

Owing to its great location, making it a natural entry point, the town is referred to as the Gateway to the Bohemian Paradise, or Ceský Ráj, the well-known region of natural beauty. It has always been one of the most important Czech tourist regions, second only to the nearby Krkonoše Mountains.

The biggest expansion of the town started in 1621 during the Thirty Years' War, when the town became a property of the generalissimo Albrecht von Wallenstein, who made it the center of his Duchy of Friedland and minted his own coins there. Several architects worked for him, notably G. Marini, A. Spezza, G. Pieroni, and, since 1630, N. Sebregondi. He had the palace (locally known as Zámek, i.e. château) and the Church of St. James rebuilt completely in the North-Italian style and connected them via a roofed footbridge. The church, intended as a seat of a never-established bishopric, has never been completed.

=============================================================

Se stavbou dekanského kostela sv. Jakuba Vetšího bylo zapocato v r. 1627. Po požáru v roce 1681 byl barokne upraven. Dnešní podoba je po dalším požáru z roku 1768. Se sousedním zámkem je kostel spojen chodbou. Zajímavostí kostela je absence Veží. Kostel se nachází v rohu Valdštejnova námestí mezi zámkem a Valdickou bránou.
v rohu Valdštejnova náměstí mezi zámkem a Valdickou bránou