Buckten, BL, Switzerland
The railway station of Buckten.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The railway station of Buckten is located at the eastern border of the village. It is a small, one-story wooden house from the early 20th century.

Unlike other municipalities that profited from a railway line, Buckten lost more than half of its population after the line opened in 1858. Before, Buckten was an important station on the way to Hauenstein pass. There were six inns and many businesses for the coachmen. In 1823 over 17,000 draft horses were counted. This all stopped after the railway line opened. And Buckten did not even get an own station.

In 1916 the Hauenstein base tunnel opened and turned the original track into a lesser side line. The line changed from long distance traffic to a regional scope and in the villages along the line railway stations were built. One of them was Buckten.

Today the line is still used as S9 of the Basel commuter rail system. There is a train every hour to both directions with final destinations in Olten and Sissach.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes