1921 - Memorial Hall, Orange, NSW
An attractive two story Memorial Hall honouring men and women who served in The Great War.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The memorial hall was erected by public subscription with the foundation stone laid on 24 May 1921. It presently houses the Returned Services League Orange sub branch & the W.E.Agland M.B.E. War Museum. The hall, which is well maintained, is also used by various local organisations.

The foundation stone is beside the entrance as is another stone outlining the background to its construction.
Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription:
This stone was laid by his Excellency, Sir Walter Edward Davidson, K.C.M.G. 24th May 1921. Sir Neville Howse, V.C. K.C.B. K.C.M.G. Mayor