Great Guild Hall - Tallinn, Estonia
This medieval building still stands in the historical center of Tallinn, capital city of Estonia
Location: Estonia

The Great Guild Hall has a long story (see below) and currently it hosts the Great Guild Hall Museum, a quality museum recently renovated managed by the National Museum of Estonia.

From Wikipedia:
(visit link)

"The Great Guild was a guild for merchants and artisans, operating in Tallinn from at least the 14th century until 1920.It was based in the Great Guild hall, a Gothic building in the historical centre of Tallinn, today housing the Estonian History Museum.

The building was erected in 1407-1410, with the interiors finished in 1417. The façade is decorated with blind arches, and has a typical, prominent portal. Inside, the main hall especially retains the medieval atmosphere. It is a large (365 square metres (3,930 sq ft)) room, supported by a range of pillars with decoratively carved capitals.

The Great Guild hall is considered a typical example of medieval Tallinn architecture."