Holy Trinity Church - Orange, NSW
Holy Trinity Church has served its parishioners since 1879.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Holy Trinity Church has 600 seats & was built in the Victorian Gothic Revival style to a design by noted architect Thomas Rowe of Sydney. The cost of the construction left the church in debt & its bell tower & spire were not completed until 1919. The bell tower was to have 8 bells but due to financial constraints these were not installed until 2007.

A pipe organ built by British firm Pianoforte Depot Ltd was installed in 1913. In 1955 Holy Trinity became the Garrison Church of the Sixth Mounted Rifle Regiment. The regimental colours presented by Queen Victoria for distinguished service in the Boer War are displayed in the Bell Tower.

The above information was obtained from a information plaque installed by Orange City Council & which sits diagonally opposite the church.

The church is registered with the National Trust of Australia & an appeal is underway to raise funds for conservation work.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No