Church of St Mary - Steeple - Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, UK.[
30U E 528483 N 5751520
The Steeple of St Mary the Virgin Church stands over 200 feet high, & dominates the surrounding countryside. The Anglican Church has been the center of worship in Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, for over 700 Years.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The church of St Mary the Virgin stands on one of the highest points in the town and the spire can be seen for many miles around; it is one of the largest churches in Herefordshire.
It has been the centre of Christian worship in the town for over 700 years and is central to a large group of parishes in the area. It was originally founded by Robert de Betun, Bishop of Hereford, in the 13th century. The church, in its current form, was dedicated in 1316. There is evidence that suggests that there was a Saxon and Norman church there before the current one was built." Text Source: (visit link)

"When the Domesday Book was compiled in 1086, the population of Ross was said to be 125. A priest is recorded, and so presumably there was a church. If so, there is now no trace of this building. Visitors who examine the exterior face of the north wall of the chancel may find several pieces of calcareous tufa. This substance, largely used by the Normans, has been thought to indicate the re-use in the present building of material from a Norman church.
Most of the present church was built between about 1280 and its dedication in 1316. By the middle of the fourteenth century the East end had been extended and the tower added, together with the porches to the North and South. The Markye Chapel on the South side was attached in 1510. The present ground plan of the church was completed in the nineteenth century with the addition of the organ chamber." Text Source: (visit link)

British Listed Building web site: (visit link)

The church is open each day to visitors and for private prayer. Visitors and local residents of any faith or none are always welcome.
Donations are always appreciated.
Location of the Steeple: