Fort Worth Heritage Trails - JFK - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656535 N 3624986
This marker is on the same side of Main Street as the JFK Tribute and Statue a little to the north. The text faces the Fort Worth Convention Center to the south.

Text on marker:

"On the evening of November 21, 1963, President and Mrs. John F. Kennedy arrived in Fort Worth to spend the night at the Hotel Texas. Early the next morning, President Kennedy made an unscheduled outdoor appearance and surprised a crowd that had gathered here hoping to see him. At breakfast in the hotel, he spoke to 3,000 people emphasizing Fort Worth’s role in defense and aircraft production. He accepted with good humor the city’s traditional welcome gift of a locally made Shady Oaks Western Hat. The president’s trip around Texas, though billed as non-political, was surely brought about by infighting among Texas democrats.

Following breakfast on November 22, 1963 the president and his entourage left the Hotel Texas in a motorcade to Carswell Air Force Base for a short flight to Dallas. On the drive to a luncheon speech in Dallas, President Kennedy was assassinated, bringing shock and grief to Texas, the nation and the world.

SPONSORED BY: FORT WORTH STAR-TELEGRAM"
Group that erected the marker: Fort Worth Heritage Trails/City of Fort Worth