Evelyn and David Rowlands - Kamloops, BC
10U E 688486 N 5616774
Within the sanctuary of St. Paul's Cathedral, built in 1888, are eight plaques which honour past members of the congregation as well as men of Kamloops who did not return from World War I.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

David William Rowlands was born in March of 1873 and Evelyn (Grace Evelyn) in October of 1878. As of 1911 they had two daughters, Dorothy Evelyn, 11, and Marjorie Victoria, 9. David passed away in 1955, while Evelyn passed away in 1956. This plaque would have been placed by their daughters, Dorothy and Marjorie, and possibly other children born later. The only information we have on David and Evelyn is from the 1901 and 1911 Canadian census.

Unfortunately, nothing more has yet been found concerning the Rowlands.
oops