033-112, PEACHTREE TRAIL
Highway 41 was actually an old indian trail!

PEACHTREE TRAIL

The Indians knew this trail as the route from the heart of the Cherokee Nation to Standing Peachtree, Creek village that grew into a trading post and fort just south of the Chattahoochee. Pioneers who used Montgomery's Ferry at Standing Peachtree called this the Peachtree or Montgomery Ferry Road. Confederate and Federal troops fought along this route in 1864. Advent of automobiles and tourist travel made this road the Dixie Highway, later known as U.S. Highway 41.

The Indian planned well -- his trail straightened and widened, is now a busy four-lane road, a key national highway.

033-112 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1959

Type of Marker: Monument