Valdicka Gate - Jicin, Czech Republic
33U E 525095 N 5587230
The Valdická Brána - Valdice Gate is a Renaissance structure that was built between 1568 and 1578 as a part of the town fortification...
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Valdická Brána - Valdice Gate is a Renaissance structure that was built between 1568 and 1578 as a part of the town fortification. The highest storey, in the late Baroque style, dates from 1768; the upper part of the tower with a gallery and a tent-shaped roof was built in 1840. It is a typical dominant feature of the town silhouette.

The tower is 52 metres high and - having climbed up 156 steps - vistas are offered from the gallery elevated 32 metres. In good weather, from this only preserved part of the medieval fortification of the town of Jicín, you can observe its wide surroundings, from Zvicina via the Krkonoše, Kozákov to Ješted.

During the tourist season, the premises are used for exhibitions, concerts and performances of a local bell-ringer.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 170.00

Difficulty:

Opening times and fees:
Tuesday 10: 00-16: 00 Wednesday 10: 00-16: 00 Thursday 10: 00-16: 00 Friday 10: 00-16: 00 Saturday 10: 00-18: 00 Sunday 10: 00-18: 00 Adults: 25 CZK