Socha sv. Tadeáše - Šlapanice, Czech Republic
Socha sv. Tadeáše ve Šlapanicích
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Svatý Tadeáš vévodí Masarykovu námestí od nepameti. Na tzv. postamentu je vrocení 1819 a o rok pozdeji k nemu pribyl kovový katr. Tato plastika je však mnohem staršího data a pochází z paulánského kláštera, zrušeného císarem Josefem II. v roce 1784.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Saint Sebastian (died c. 288) was an early Christian saint and martyr. It is said that he was killed during the Roman emperor Diocletian's persecution of Christians. He is commonly depicted in art and literature tied to a post or tree and shot with arrows. This is the most common artistic depiction of Sebastian; however, according to legend, he was rescued and healed by Irene of Rome. Shortly afterwards he criticized Diocletian in person and as a result was clubbed to death. He is venerated in the Catholic and Orthodox Churches.

The details of Saint Sebastian's martyrdom were first spoken of by 4th-century bishop Ambrose of Milan (Saint Ambrose), in his sermon (number 22) on Psalm 118. Ambrose stated that Sebastian came from Milan and that he was already venerated there at that time. Saint Sebastian is a popular male saint, especially among soldiers.

Associated Religion(s): roman-catholic

Statue Location: Masarykovo náměstí