Tomb of Sir Edmund Uverdale - Wimborne Minster Church, Dorset, UK.
30U E 571293 N 5627972
Tomb of Sir Edmund Uverdale (1606) tinted alabaster - Wimborne Minster Church of St Cuthberga - Wimborne Minster, Dorset, Great Britain.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The painted alabaster Tomb of Sir Edmund Uvedale, who appears to have two left feet. Wimborne Minster, Dorset, UK.

"Sir Edmund Uvedal[e], 1606, erected by Mary (Dormer) his wife, alabaster monument (Plate 14) with panelled base with shields-of-arms of Uvedale impaling Dormer and of Dormer quartering other coats; above, recumbent effigy in armour and inscription tablet in strapwork surround flanked by Corinthian columns supporting entablature and achievement-of-arms, Uvedale quarterly of eight with other coats. In S. chapel, in recess in S. wall." Text Source: (visit link)

More Info: (visit link) &
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1606