Water Bearer II - Edmond, OK
One of well over 100 pieces of outdoor sculpture in Edmond, OK

Water Bearer II is the design and creation of artist, Shirley Thomson-Smith, a local Oklahoma City artist whose works are displayed throughout the U.S. She specializes in Native American women, depicting their strength, character and symbolic role. Thomson-Smith has the honor of being a member of the National Academy of Western Art (NAWA).

This is a bronze sculpture over six feet tall which shows a shawl-wrapped Native American woman carrying a water bowl on her head. She has a serene look on her face. The artist's style is one of simple, clean lines. The sculpture stands in front of the Edmond Historical Museum. Landscaping including several bronze water bowls completes the picture of this Native American.

The sculpture is listed in the Smithsonian Art Inventory. It was created c.2010. It was dedicated on August 12, 2014 with funds provided by the Edmond Visual Arts Commission and a dozen local contributors.
TITLE: Water Bearer II

ARTIST(S): Shirley Thomson-Smith