Pametní deska (Zderaduv sloup) - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: pametni deska "Zderaduv sloup" // EN: Commemorative plaques "Zderaduv sloup"

v historickych pramenech
sloup byl obnoven v letech 1863-1865
v souvislosti s jeho premistenim z leveho na pravy breh Svitavy"

EN:
Zderaduv column is Brno Gothic portico, located in the cadastral territory Trnitá, in the eastern city of Brno-center, Krenové on the street. It was probably built in the late 15th century. In the past, probably served as conciliation or confessional cross.
As Zderaduv, the column was first named only in 1730 in his booklet, An Historical Account of the ancient city of Brno before the mast located it so designated Moravian historian Dismas Knight Josef Ignaz von Hoffer, who was referring to a passage from the chronicle of Václav Hájek of Libocan. Naming Zderaduv column after Hoffer borrowed by other authors and this label column today.
The chronicler Kosmas describes in his chronicle of the assassination of the king's adviser Zderada Švábenic. Zderad should be put to death in the summer of 1091 during the siege of Brno command Bretislava II., The eldest son of the then Czech King Vratislav II ..

According to folk legend Zderada Bretislav personally killed, in a duel that Zderad provoked his allusion to capture Bretislava the previous campaign. In place of the aristocrat's death was apparently after this column was erected to his memory.
In the years 1863 to 1865 was reconstructed Zderadova column made by Joseph Arnold. The column was then moved to the other side of the river Svitavy where it stands today.
The purpose of the column Zderadova leading experts still debate. In addition to the features mentioned conciliation or confessional cross appeared the theory that it was a wayside Brno mile limit rights or designation ford on the merchant trail leading out of the city towards Olomouc

source: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Město Brno