Alliance CoA: August A. J. Lobkowicz & Marie L. Cernínová z Chudenic - Lobkowitz Palace (Lesser Town of Prague)
33U E 456943 N 5548510
Depicted beautiful gilded stucco alliance CoA of August Anton Joseph, Count of Lobkowicz and his wife Maria Ludmila, Countess Czernin of Chudenice decorates the gable of the front facade of Lobkowitz Palace in Lesser Town of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Depicted beautiful gilded stucco alliance CoA of August Antonín Josef Lobkowicz (August Anton Joseph, Count of Lobkowicz) and his wife Marie Ludmila Cernínová z Chudenic (Maria Ludmila, Countess Czernin of Chudenice) decorates the gable of the front facade of Lobkowitz Palace in Lesser Town of Prague.

The House of Lobkowicz (Lobkovicové in modern Czech, sg. z Lobkovic) dates back to the 14th century and is one of the oldest Czech noble families. The first Lobkowiczs were mentioned as members of the gentry of north-eastern Bohemia. August Anton Joseph, Count of Lobkowitz (1729-1803), was ambassador in Spain, the Highest Marshall of the Kingdom, married with member of another old Czech noble family - Maria Ludmila, Countess Czernin of Chudenice,

The Lobkowicz Palace in the Prague's Lesser Town is one of the most important High-Baroque buildings in the City. It was projected by famous Baroque architect Giovanni Battista Alliprandi and there is a large decorative garden behind it. It has been a seat of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany in Prague since 1973. It became an important place in 1989: thousands of citizens of the former GDR could move to the FRG from this palace at the time. The palace was planned with two facades: those of street side and the more impressive garden front. The Lobkowicz family acquired the palace in 1753, and it was given its Late-baroque appearance by Ignác Johann Palliardi in 1769.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: August Antonín Josef Lobkowicz (August Anton Joseph, Count of Lobkowicz) & Marie Ludmila Černínová z Chudenic (Maria Ludmila, Countess Czernin of Chudenice)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
At the gable of the front facade of Lobkowitz Palace in Lesser Town of Prague.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
under description

Address:
Velvyslanectví Spolkové republiky Německo v Praze Lobkowitz Palace Vlašská 19 118 01 Praha 1 - Malá Strana Czech Republic