Church of St Catharine - Steeple - Baglan, Wales.
30U E 444406 N 5718509
The church at Baglan is dedicated to St Catharine of Alexandria. Topped with a stunning belfry tower and Steeple. Two bells were placed in the tower in 1882, and four more were added in 1889. The church is located in Port Talbot, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church of Saint Catharine - Baglan. The church built in 1882 is surrounded by old and modern graves. The shell of St Baglan medieval church also stands within its churchyard.

St Catharine's Church in the Parish of Baglan, a 'Church in Wales' Dioceses of Swansea and Brecon.

The Victorian Gothic belfry tower and steeple, has six bells. The treble and the tenor were cast by Taylors of Loughborough in 1882, the remaining four being added in 1889. Four smaller bells have the names of sons of Mr and Mrs. W.R. Llewellyn viz. Willie, Griffith, Jack and Godfrey.

"The parish of Baglan, situated towards the north of the town of Port Talbot has three Churches within its boundaries, only two of these are now used. One of these, the Mother Church, is St. Catharine's Church, the other is St. Baglans Church. The third, the first St. Baglans Church, is now a shell after a fire in 1954.

The foundation stone for St. Catharine's - a Grade 1 Listed Church - is the gift of Mr. and Mrs. Griffith Llewellyn of Baglan Hall, and dedicated to St. Catharine of Alexandria. It was laid on June 26th 1875, and consecrated by Dr Ollivant, Bishop of Llandaff, on March 7th 1882." Text Source: (visit link)
Location of the Steeple:
St Catharin's Baglan, Neath & Port Talbot, Wales,