Zero Stone Park Gazebo - Ft. Stockton, TX
13R E 702696 N 3418472
A large gazebo with wheelchair accessibility is on the S Main Street side of Zero Stone Park, Ft. Stockton, TX.

The old Pecos County Courthouse and Zero Stone Park are both found near 400 S. Nelson Street, Ft. Stockton, TX. The Zero Stone Park is a small block of land that is a public park where many historical markers and memorials are found that honor the history and people of Ft. Stockton. The actual Zero Stone is a large rock that surveyors used as the zero mark for determining the borders and boundaries of much of Ft. Stockton and the nearby parts of Pecos County. It is across the street from the historic, old Pecos County Courthouse and bounded by S Nelson, W James, S Main, and W Gallagher Streets.

The gazebo in the Zero Stone Park is a large wooden framed structure on the west side of the park, toward S. Main Street. Part of the gazebo is just yards away from the famous Zero Stone and several other monuments on note. This gazebo has a sloped ramp which makes it wheelchair accessible from the sidewalk approach to the gazebo. The large wooden flooring is framed by wooden railing surrounding the structure's sides. Long wooden benches are attached to the structural poles holding up the wooden shingle roofing. The whole building appears to be on a pier and beam foundation. The top of the roof is about 15 feet above its floor level and the diameter of the floor is about 25 feet.

This is large enough for bandstand usage and is surely used for weddings and public gatherings, parties, or rallies.

Additional references:
Seating Type: Built in Seating