No. 1302 - Bojište u Jicína - Ossarium Kbelnice, CZ
The Art Nouveau ossuary in Kbelnice is the memorial of the victims of The Battle of Gitschin.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

EN
The major battle of Austro-Prussian war (visit link) was preceded by several other military clashes and minor skirmishes and battles. These skirmishes had their own victims and this victims has own a monuments.
This is the memorial of the victims of The Battle of Gitschin [CZ: Jicín] (visit link) . It was a battle of the Austro-Prussian War on June 29, 1866. The battle ending with a Prussian victory over the Austrian forces.

The Ossuary is located above the Kbelnice village on the road to Turnov. The local military cemetery was established in 1891 and gradually relocated here tombstones of fallen officers and soldiers from across a wide area. The Ossuary itself was built in the years 1904 - 1906 in the form of Art Nouveau chapel designed by Vaclav Weinzettl. Above the main entrance is a statue of an angel of peace, the work of sculptor Václav Suchomel.

CZ
Ossarium (kostnice) bitvy u Jicína z Prusko-rakouské války v roce 1866 se nachází nad obcí Kbelnice pri silnici do Turnova. Zdejší vojenský hrbitov byl zrízen v roce 1891 a postupne sem byly premísteny náhrobky padlých dustojníku i vojínu z celého širokého okolí. Samotné Ossarium bylo vybudováno v letech 1904 - 1906 v podobe secesní kaple podle projektu reditele horické kamenické školy Václava Weinzettla. Nad vchodem do kaple je umístena socha andela míru, dílo horického sochare Václava Suchomela. V okolí kostnice se nachází nekolik desítek ruznorodých pomníku venovaný padlým v bitve u Jicína.

Rating: